Don’t Use the Coastal Act to Abuse the Coastal Act
[…] The California Coastal Act of 1976 contains coastal resources planning and management policies (§ 30200 et seq. [statutory references are to the Public Resources Code]), which local governments in the coastal zone must enforce through local coastal programs (LCPs) and individual coastal development permit (CDP) adjudicatory proceedings. Several of these policies serve to protect and expand public access to the coast (§§ 30210-30214) and coastal recreation (§§ 30220-30224). One such policy mandates: “Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided.” (§ 30213.)

In 2017, AB 250 authorized the State Coastal Conservancy, a Coastal Commission sister agency, to facilitate development of lower-cost overnight accommodations within 1.5 miles of the coast.